WhichPLM

USER WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS & PRIVACY POLICY

1.                   IMPORTANT LEGAL NOTICE

ATTENTION: This legal notice applies to the entire contents of this website under the domain name http://www.whichplm.com (“Website”) and to any correspondence by email between us and you.  Please read the following terms and conditions carefully before using this Website.  You may wish to print a copy for future reference. 

Using this Website indicates that you accept these terms regardless of whether or not you choose to register with us.  If you do not accept these terms, do not use this Website.  This notice is issued by Product Development Partnership Limited (“Company”).  If you have any questions please contact the webmaster at info@whichplm.com.  

1.1               Use of this Website

1.1.1           You may access most areas of this Website without registering your details with us.  Certain areas of this Website are only open to you if you register.

1.1.2           By accessing any part of this Website, you shall be deemed to have accepted this legal notice in full.  If you do not accept this legal notice in full, you must leave this Website immediately.

1.1.3           The Company may revise this legal notice at any time by updating this posting.  You should check this Website from time to time to review the current legal notice as it is binding on you.  Certain provisions of this legal notice may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages of this Website.

1.2               Licence

1.2.1           You are permitted to print and download extracts from this Website for your own use on the following basis:

1.2.1.1      no documents or related graphics on this Website are modified in any way;

1.2.1.2      no graphics on this Website are used separately from accompanying text; and

1.2.1.3      the Company’s copyright and trade mark notices and this permission notice appear in all copies.

1.2.2           Unless otherwise stated, the copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Website (including without limitation photographs and graphical images) are owned by the Company or its licensors.  For the purposes of this legal notice, any use of extracts from this Website other than in accordance with clause 1.2.1 for any purpose is prohibited.  If you breach any of the terms in this legal notice, your permission to use this Website automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed extracts from this Website.

1.2.3           Subject to clause 1.2.1, no part of this Website may be reproduced or stored in any other website or included in any public or private electronic retrieval system or service without the Company’s prior written permission.

1.2.4           Any rights not expressly granted in these terms are reserved.

1.3               Service access

1.3.1           While the Company endeavours to ensure that this Website is available 24 hours a day, the Company shall not be liable if for any reason this Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

1.3.2           Access to this Website may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond the Company’s control.

1.3.3           If a fault occurs, please report it to the webmaster by email at info@whichplm.com.

1.4               Visitor material and conduct

1.4.1           Other than personally identifiable information, which is covered under the privacy policy at clause 3 below, any material you transmit or post to this Website shall be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary.  The Company shall have no obligations with respect to such material.  The Company and its designees shall be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material and all data, images, sounds, text and other things embodied therein for any and all commercial or non-commercial purposes.

1.4.2           You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this Website any material:

1.4.2.1      that is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance, harassment or inconvenience; or

1.4.2.2      for which you have not obtained all necessary licences and/or approvals; or

1.4.2.3      which constitutes or encourages conduct that could be considered a criminal offence, could give rise to civil liability or is otherwise contrary to the law of, or infringes the rights of any third party in, the UK or any other country in the world; or

1.4.2.4      which is technically harmful (including, without limitation, computer viruses, logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data).

1.4.3           You may not decompile, reverse-engineer or disassemble any part of the Website or its contents or any software used in connection with the Website.

1.4.4           You may not misuse this Website by hacking or to send or distribute multiple unsolicited junk emails or messages, chain letters or otherwise to interface with or disrupt the service or the networks through which you have access.

1.4.5           You may not use this Website for any commercial, profit-making or re-sale purposes, including the systematic extraction and/or re-utilisation of any part of a service or its content.

1.4.6           The Company shall fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing the Company to disclose the identity or locate anyone posting any material in breach of clause 1.4.2.3 or clause 1.4.2.4.

1.4.7           The content of the forums hosted by the Company and its agents is the sole responsibility of the members. At the same time, the Company reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to remove any content from the forums or to ban or restrict anyone from entering or using the forums without warning or liability.

1.4.8           The Company accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such messages. The Company does not endorse and has no control over the content of messages submitted by others to forums. Messages submitted to forums are not necessarily reviewed by the Company prior to posting and do not necessarily reflect the opinions or policies of the Company. The Company makes no warranties, express or implied, as to the content of the messages in the forums or the accuracy and reliability of any messages and other materials in the forums. Nonetheless, the Company reserves the right to prevent you from submitting materials to forums and to edit, restrict or remove such messages for any reason at any time.

1.4.9           The Company assumes no responsibility for actively monitoring forums for inappropriate messages. If at any time the Company chooses, in its sole discretion, to monitor the forums, the Company nonetheless assumes no responsibility for the content of the messages, no obligation to modify or remove any inappropriate messages, and no responsibility for the conduct of the user submitting any message. In submitting messages to forums, you waive any legal rights you may have against the Company and agree that the Company accepts no liability whatsoever if it determines to prevent your messages from being submitted or if it edits, restricts or removes your messages.

1.4.10       You are solely responsible for the content of your messages and you must comply with any rules posted by the Company. By submitting messages to any forum you agree to indemnify and hold harmless the Company from all claims, costs and expenses (including legal expenses) arising out of any messages posted or published by you.

1.5               Links to and from other Websites

1.5.1           Links to third party websites on this Website are provided solely for your convenience.  If you use these links, you leave this Website.  The Company has not reviewed all of these third party websites and does not control and is not responsible for these websites or their content or availability.  The Company therefore does not endorse or make any representations about, any material found within or any results that may be obtained by using, them.  If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this Website, you do so entirely at your own risk.

1.5.2           If you would like to link to this Website, you may only do so on the basis that you link to, but do not replicate the home page of this Website, and subject to the following conditions:

1.5.2.1      you do not remove, distort or otherwise alter the size or appearance of the Product Development Partnership Limited logo;

1.5.2.2      you do not create a frame or any other browser or border environment around this Website;

1.5.2.3      you do not in any way imply that the Company is endorsing any products or services other than its own;

1.5.2.4      you do not misrepresent your relationship with, nor present any other false information about, the Company;

1.5.2.5      you do not otherwise use any Product Development Partnership Limited trade marks displayed on this Website without express written permission from the Company;

1.5.2.6      you do not link from a website that is not owned by you;

1.5.2.7      your website does not contain content that is distasteful, offensive or controversial, infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any other person or otherwise does not comply with all applicable laws and regulations; and

1.5.2.8      you do not link to a page on this Website other than the homepage.

1.5.3           The Company expressly reserves the right to revoke the right granted in clause 1.5.2 for breach of these terms and to take any action it deems appropriate.

1.5.4           You shall fully indemnify the Company for any loss or damage suffered by the Company or any of its group companies for breach of clause 1.5.

1.6               Registration

1.6.1           Each registration is for a single user only.  The Company does not permit you to share your user name and password with any other person nor with multiple users on a network.

1.6.2           Responsibility for the security of any passwords issued rests with you.

1.7               Disclaimer

1.7.1           While the Company endeavours to ensure that the information on this Website is correct, the Company does not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the material on this Website.  The Company may make changes to the material on this Website, or to the products and prices described in it, at any time without notice.  The material on this Website may be out of date, and the Company makes no commitment to update such material.

1.7.2           The material on this Website is provided “as is”, without any conditions, warranties or other terms of any kind.  Accordingly, to the maximum extent permitted by law, the Company provides you with this Website on the basis that the Company excludes all representations, warranties, conditions and other terms (including, without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill) which but for this legal notice might have effect in relation to this Website.

1.7.3           Except for information, products or services clearly identified as being supplied by the Company, the Company does not operate, control or endorse any information, products or services on this Website in any way. Except for the Company identified information, products or services, all information, products and services offered on the Website generally are offered by third parties that are not affiliated with the Company.

1.8               Liability

1.8.1           The Company, any other party (whether or not involved in creating, producing, maintaining or delivering this Website), and any of the Company’s group companies and the officers, directors, employees, shareholders or agents of any of them, exclude all liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages, or any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money, or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interruption, and whether in tort (including without limitation negligence), contract or otherwise) in any way or in connection with:

1.8.1.1      this Website;

1.8.1.2      the use, inability to use or the results of use of this Website;

1.8.1.3      any websites linked to this Website or the material on such websites;

1.8.1.4      your downloading of any material from this Website or any websites linked to this Website; or

1.8.1.5      viruses, worms, trojan horses or other code or defects that manifest contaminating or destructive properties that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing this Website.

1.8.2           Nothing in this legal notice shall exclude or limit the Company’s liability for:

1.8.2.1      death or personal injury caused by negligence (as such term is defined by the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977); or

1.8.2.2      fraud; or

1.8.2.3      misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter; or

1.8.2.4      any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

1.8.3           If your use of material on this Website results in the need for servicing, repair or correction of equipment, software or data, you assume all costs thereof.

1.9               Governing law and jurisdiction

This legal notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with law of England and Wales.  Disputes arising in connection with this legal notice shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

2.                  QUERIES

Any queries or comments about this website should be directed to us via email at info@whichplm.com.

3.                   PRIVACY POLICY

3.1               Introduction

3.1.1           A company that decides on what and how to process personal information is called a Data Controller.

3.1.2           When you provide personal information to WhichPLM the data controller is Product Development Partnership Limited.

3.1.3           Product Development Partnership Limited (“we” or “us”) is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to this website.  This policy (together with our terms and conditions above sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

3.1.4           By using this website you consent to the collection, use and transfer of the information that you provide to us in accordance with the terms of this policy.

3.1.5           We reserve the right to change the contents of this website, including this policy at any time, by posting such changes on the website.  It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with the policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.  Your continued use of this website following the posting of any such changes will constitute your acceptance of the revised policy.

3.1.6           General information about data protection may be found at:

3.1.6.1      information Commissioner’s website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.uk

3.1.6.2      Direct Marketing Association: http://www.dma.org.uk

3.1.6.3      Consumer advice from the DMA: http://www.mydm.co.uk

3.2               Information Collection

3.2.1           When you visit, register with, or order products from this website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself (including your name, contact details and credit or debit card information).

3.2.2           We may also collect information about your usage of this website as you and others browse our website (see our separate Cookies Policy), as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and emails or letters you send to us.

3.3               Use Of The Information We Collect

3.3.1           Your personal information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our site and will be used for several general purposes, including: administering our business activities; providing products you have requested; processing any monetary payment; and keeping you up to date with our products and services.  You acknowledge and agree that we may make available or disclose to third parties information about you in connection with any of these purposes.  This may include, amongst other things, passing your details on to payment processing agencies, such as PayPal in order to administer your account and process payments.

3.3.2           We may also use your data to provide other information which we think you may find of interest and may allow carefully selected third parties to contact you occasionally about product or services which may be of interest to you.  We and any such third parties may contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by email.  Where relevant, you are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving this information at the appropriate section of the website when you register your details.

3.3.3           If you no longer wish to be contacted in the future by us, please send an email to info@whichplm.com and insert “unsubscribe” or “stop” as the appropriate subject heading or write to the following address: Marketing and Legal Department, PDP Limited, 1 Jeremy’s Barn, Lily Lanes, Ashton-U-Lyne, England, OL6 9AE.  Please give your name, postal address details and your email address.

3.4               Data Retention

We will retain the personal information provided by you for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes listed in this policy.

3.5               Disclosure Of Information

3.5.1           The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK and may be accessed by or given to our staff, to any member of our group of companies and/or third parties for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you.  Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf.

3.5.2           We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our site and services onto third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

3.5.3           If we sell, assign or transfer the assets of its business, or if its business is merged, or enters into a joint venture with another business entity, we reserve the right to sell or transfer the databases maintained by us in connection with its business (including any personal information provided by you).

3.5.4           We may disclose personal information in response to a legal process, for example, in response to a court order.  We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, non-compliance with of our terms and conditions, or as otherwise permitted or required by law and consistent with legal requirements.

3.6               IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

3.7               Security

We employ security measures which aim to protect the information provided by you from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

3.8               Accessing And Updating Your Information

3.8.1           You are entitled to see a copy of the personal information that we have collected online and that we maintain (about you).  If you wish to do this, please email us at info@whichplm.com.  We may charge a small fee to meet out costs in providing you with these details.

3.8.2           You may ask us to make changes to the information provided by you and/or held about you, to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date.  You may also request that we cease processing your personal information and that we delete you from our database or records.  Please note that it may be impossible to completely delete your information because of back-ups and records of deletions.

3.8.3           We will only perform the activities outlined above to the extent that such activities will not compromise privacy, security or any other legal interests.

3.9               Contact

All comments, queries and other requests relating to our use of your information should be addressed to the webmaster at info@whichplm.com or by post to Marketing and Legal Department, Marketing and Legal Department, PDP Limited, 1 Jeremy’s Barn, Lily Lanes, Ashton-U-Lyne, England, OL6 9AE.

4.                   Cookie Policy

4.1               Introduction

4.1.1           This policy is distinct from a company that decides on what and how to process personal information is called a Data Controller.

4.2               Cookies

4.2.1          Why we collect your data?

By collecting your data and monitoring your use of the Website, it allows us to understand what your needs and wants are, provide personalised content and match the most relevant adverts and services for you. It allows us to provide targeted offers and services you may be interested to hear about. It also allows us to improve our services and features to ensure you are receiving the best value from using the Website.

4.2.2          Cookies and IP Addresses

4.2.2.1      When you visit the Website, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer or internet enabled device. Generally speaking, the Website uses four different types of cookies:

4.2.2.2      Essential Cookies

These cookies are essential for the running of the Website. Without the use of these cookies parts of the Website would not function. For example the Website has a members’ section which requires these essential cookies.

4.2.2.3      Analytical Performance Cookies

We use these types of cookies to monitor the Website performance and how our users may use it. These cookies provide us with information that helps us provide better products to our users and also to identify any areas that may need maintenance. For example, we use analytical performance cookies on the Website to provide the most popular articles to the most prominent parts of the Website.

4.2.2.4      Functional Cookies

Functional cookies are used to remember your preferences on our websites. This can be anything from remembering your social network usernames or saving your Website username.

4.2.2.5      Behavioural Advertising Cookies/Third Party Cookies

We, and our advertisers/sponsors, may use cookies to provide tailored advertising to you which we believe are relevant to you. At present the Website undertakes very minimal Behavioural Advertising, however it is something we plan to utilise more prominently in the future.

Online behavioural advertising is a way of providing advertisements on the Website you visit and making them more relevant to your interests. This is done by grouping together shared interests based upon previous web browsing activity. Advertising may then be displayed to you when you next visit the Website which matches these interests.

Behavioural advertising is based upon your web browsing activity over a period of time – so it’s different to advertising you may see when you’re looking for something online using a search engine (eg Google or Bing) or on the website you may be visiting at a particular time.

As an example, you may be doing research in order to buy a TV and read a number of different articles on a number of different websites. If a TV manufacturer was part of an advertising network, they may think that you are interested in buying a TV and serve you with one of their adverts for one of their TVs. It is possible that from reading these articles elsewhere, you would see this advert on one of our or someone else’s websites.

4.2.2.6      We cannot control nor do we have access to any cookies placed on your computer by third party advertisers and sponsors.

4.2.2.7      We may also track IP addresses. An IP Address is a number that can identify an Internet Service Provider and country location. It cannot provide personal information as that information is held by the Internet Service Provider and protected under Data Protection legislation.

4.2.3          How to control the use of cookies

4.2.3.1      You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. The browser you use to surf the web not only allows you to see the cookies that you have got but also allows you to control their use.

4.2.3.2      You can control them by allowing them, deleting them individually or deleting all of them. You can also set your browser to not accept cookies altogether. If this option is selected, you should be aware that many websites will not function properly or at all. It may be possible to set your browser to not accept cookies and ask for your consent before each cookie is set on your device. This gives you control over what is set on your device, however has the drawback of slowing down your browsing experience.

4.2.3.3      There are different levels of control too that you can set in your browser. You are able to prevent just third party cookies being deployed, effectively opting out of behavioural advertising, and some even allow you to block specific companies you do not wish to deploy a cookie, instead of selecting all companies.

4.2.3.4      In order to manage your cookies, please select your browser from the list below and follow the instructions (for those browsers not listed please use your search engine to locate the relevant cookie settings):

(a)                 Internet Explorer

(b)                 Chrome

(c)                 Safari

(d)                 Firefox

(e)                 Opera

4.2.3.5      Mobile devices:

(a)                 Android

(b)                 Safari

(c)                 Windows Phone

(d)                 Blackberry

4.2.4          How can I prevent Online Behavioural Advertising?

4.2.4.1      Further to using your browser to controlling the use of cookies, there are also other ways that you can opt out of Online Behavioural Advertising.

4.2.4.2      The “Your Online Choices” page provided by the Internet Advertising Bureau (IAB), provides an easy way to opt out of behavioural advertising from each (or all) of the networks represented by the IAB.

4.2.5          Flash Cookies

4.2.5.1      When you use our Website that uses Macromedia Flash Player, a small Flash Cookie may be used. The purpose of using these cookies is to store your flash player preferences and enhance your browsing experience.

4.2.5.2      Flash Cookies are stored on your computer in a similar way to standard cookies, except they are stored in a different location. Due to this, it is not possible to block or manage Flash Cookies directly from your browser.

4.2.5.3      In order to manage or delete Flash Cookies, please visit Adobe’s website, which provides full information by clicking here.

4.2.6          Useful information about Cookies

4.2.6.1      Further information about cookies can be found on the following websites:

4.2.6.2      All About Cookies Your Online Choices Information Commissioner’s Office Direct Marketing Association Microsoft Cookies Guide

4.2.6.3      If you have any questions about the use of cookies on our websites, please email: info@whichplm.com

4.2.7          Web Beacons and URL tracking

4.2.7.1      As part of our email communications and website analyses, we may use web beacons and track URL’s.

4.2.7.2      Web beacons are electronic files that count users who access a website or page and can also allow us to see if a cookie has been activated. Web beacons on web pages or email communications allow us to see how successful an article may be or that an email message was successfully delivered and read.

4.2.7.3      Tracked URLs will count the amount of clicks on a web page. This allows us to edit the site according to the popularity of the articles you read.

4.2.7.4      You can’t decline web beacons, however by preventing cookies being used on your computer, you can prevent web beacons from tracking your activity. For information about managing your cookie options, please click here.

4.2.7.5      Please be aware that if you disable cookies, many services on our websites will not be available to you, particularly those that contain personalised content as outlined in the section Personalised content.

4.2.8          Personalised content

4.2.8.1      The content on our Website and in our email communications may be adjusted depending on what we know about the content, products and services that you like. This means we can highlight content and articles that we believe will be of interest to you.

4.2.8.2      Advertising content may be adjusted depending on personal information. In some instances, this targeted advertising may be created by third parties and the information will be collected and held by these third parties outside the control of the Website.

4.2.8.3      We provide personalisation by using cookies, IP addresses, web beacons and URL tracking. A full explanation of how this works and how you can prevent the use of such activities, please see our Cookies, and IP Address section.

4.2.9          Consent

4.2.9.1      By completing our registration forms with personal information or by the continued use of our services, you are consenting to:

(a)                 our processing your sensitive personal data such as health data for the above purposes; and

(b)                 the transfer and processing of your information in countries outside of the European Economic Area which may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK. If we do make such a transfer or if your personal information will be processed outside of the European Economic Area, we will put a contract in place to ensure your information is protected or where applicable covered by the US “Safe Harbor Program”.

4.2.10      Marketing consent

4.2.10.1  If you are an existing customer we will keep you informed of product developments that relate to these products and services.

4.2.10.2  When you give us your personal information, we will give you an option to receive additional on-going marketing communications from us which may include offers and news of alternative products and services.

4.2.10.3  We do not sell our customer data to other companies to use for their marketing purposes.

4.2.10.4  All of our marketing communications will have a method to unsubscribe. You may also exercise your right to opt out of the use of your information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us by one of the methods explained at the end of this notice.

4.2.10.5  Please note: Many products or services include personalised communications as part of their package; users will be given the opportunity to control the receipt wherever possible. In the event that the product or service consists entirely of communication (e.g editorial bulletins) this may take the form of unsubscribing from the specific communication.

4.2.10.6  If you purchase or redeem an offer with us, we may need to disclose your personal information to our partners, suppliers and subcontractors in order to process your order, fulfil deliveries, complete billing and invoicing transactions and to inform delivery and logistics planning.

4.2.10.7  We may supply personal data to trusted suppliers for analysis purposes. This will be done under agreement with us and will be in line with this policy.

4.2.10.8  We will work with other companies for promotional purposes where readers may be asked to opt in for future contact from that specific partner. With your permission we will transfer that customer data to the third party at which point it will fall under their own privacy and security controls. The Website cannot be held liable for subsequent issues arising from third party usage of transferred data.

4.2.11      Disclosure

4.2.11.1  Your personal information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so. If you post or send offensive or objectionable content anywhere on or to our Website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on our Website, we can use the information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

4.2.12      Payment and credit checks

4.2.12.1  Customer data will be used to take payment for products and services and may be used to verify credit details related to this payment. Permission to do so is implicit in providing financial details to process payment. Direct Debit information may be retained for ease of renewal of services.

4.2.12.2  If you apply for credit then to help us to make credit decisions about you, to prevent fraud, to check your identity and to prevent money laundering, we may search the files of credit reference agencies who will record any credit searches on your file. We may also disclose details of how you conduct your account to such agencies. The information will be used by other credit grantors for making credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated for fraud prevention, money laundering prevention and occasionally for tracing debtors.

4.2.13      Updating or deleting your personal information profile

4.2.13.1  When you register online with the Website, you can see, review and change your personal information by logging onto the website and going to “My Profile” or equivalent. Please ensure you update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Should you request that your account is closed and your personal information removed, please be assured that this will be done as soon as is reasonably possible. Personal information from closed accounts is retained in order to comply with legal obligations, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed or to resolve disputes.

4.2.13.2  Personal, transactional and behavioural information will be stored against your personal profile. If you do not use your account or interact with us, then your profile will be held for three years and a further two years in an anonymised form for analysis purposes. It will then be securely deleted.

4.2.13.3  When readers enter into a conversation with any of our titles, for example through the use of polls, comments, text messages, email, phone, radio or letters we reserve the right to display this content indefinitely in any relevant context subject to our editorial judgement. This will be anonymised in the case of testimonials or customer service conversations.

4.2.13.4  Please remember that any information about yourself or your family that you submit in social media including chat rooms, blogs and forums will be viewed by other people. As such, this personal data may be viewed, collected and used by third parties over whom we have no control. We are not responsible for either the information you submit/post or otherwise make available in such public areas or any use that may be made of such information by any third party.

4.2.13.5  When you give us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data, including sensitive personal data and to the transfer of their information abroad and to receive on their behalf any data protection notices.

4.2.13.6  When you request to have your profile removed from further marketing offers from us, you will be added to a suppression list to ensure your request is complied with. All personal data is processed in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

4.2.14      Information Requests

4.2.14.1  You have a right to ask for a copy of your personal information from the Website which may hold about you (for which we charge a small processing fee) and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information (which is free). To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls.

4.2.15      Notification of changes

4.2.15.1  From time to time, we may make changes to the Website Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy. This may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice, changes in our services or treatment of your personal information. We will always display clearly when the privacy policy was last amended on the Website.

Issue date: May 2012

About WhichPLM

WhichPLM is an independent digital magazine dedicated to product development for the fashion industry.

With a signature mix of news, reviews, interviews and opinion, it attracts a readership of the biggest names in retail, footwear and apparel from around the globe.

Press Contacts

WhichPLM
1, Jeremy's Barn
Lily Lanes
Ashton-under-Lyne
OL6 9AE

Editor: ben [at] whichplm.com

WhichPLM is primarily a digital magazine, but we do hold printed copies of some of our scheduled publications. To request a copy of the latest Annual Review or to find out more, contact the editor at the details above.

International

In recognition of our worldwide audience, we are working to provide our regular printed materials in a range of languages, and we are also hard at work to ascertain the best possible methods of machine translation for our website content.

Please direct any queries about translation or international syndication to info@whichplm.com

Cookies & Privacy

WhichPLM uses a number of cookies in order to improve our user experience. Cookies are small files collected by your browser that allow our site to track your comments, remember your preferences, keep you logged in and more.

To learn more about how WhichPLM uses cookies, and how you can optionally disable them, simply click here to be redirected to our cookies statement.

Alternatively you can read our full website Terms & Conditions here.